If I take an Indian Passport for a child born in US, will there be any issues with authorities when I leave USA with the child?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bentonville, AR

Flag

I will be going back to India in a couple of years with my child. Will it be possible for the Child to get a US visa sometime in future when he/she wants to visit US keeping in my that
- He/she is born in US
- But he / she is a citizen of India holding Indian passport.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 13, 2012 16:16. I agree with my colleagues above. If your child was born in the U.S., then he or she is a U.S. citizen and will not need a passport. You may want to go ahead and get your child a U.S. passport though if you're worried about his or her ability to ever reenter the country.

    No liability is assumed for reliance on the posted information, and nothing in this post is intended to establish... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 09, 2012 15:51. If the child was born in the US and you are not a diplomat, the child is a US citizen.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 09, 2012 16:56. As a US citizen the child will not need a visa to come back. Get him a US passport.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary