If I sue my employer for wrongful termination, will it affect my future ability to obtain a green card or citizenship?

Asked 5 months ago - Quincy, WA

I am not currently authorized to work in the United States.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Can you sue? Sure.
    Will it impact on future immigration options? Probably not.
    Could it result in you being arrested now? Maybe, if the employer 'blows' the whistle on you.
    Hire a lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you are not currently authorized to work in the US you'd be taking the risk that that fact would come to light. There may be some protection from deportation available for whistle-blowers who are undocumented. Hire an immigration attorney who is knowledgeable in employment/labor law, or get an additional opinion from an employment/labor law attorney.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,467 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,467 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering