If i stop payment on my current home, can the mortgage lender run after my current salary and deduct my monthly mortgage.

Asked over 2 years ago - Kermit, TX

Flag

I am setting up a corp to channel all my wages through it. In case I forfeit on my current mortgage, would the mortgage lender be able to run after my wages that I channel through my corp? Other than getting a low credit score on my SSN, is there any other repercussions to forfeiting on a mortgage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered September 27, 2010 06:01. Wages in Texas cannot be garnished except for child support. The stock in your new corporation, however, is non-exempt property that could be seized to pay a judgment. So, setting up a corp to "channel" all your wages may make you worse off.

    Defaulting on your mortgage will impact your credit score, may make it difficult to get a mortgage in the future, and may result in a judgment against you for any outstanding balance on the mortgage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary