If I stayed beyond my program expiration for F-1 visa, what will my status be?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am applying for green card through my USC spouse. The form i485 asks for my "Current USCIS Status" and "Expiration". What exactly do I put in here? I had an F-1 visa. I appreciate your answers.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can put "no status" or "overstayed F-1". It really doesn't affect your case since you are married to a US citizen. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. M. Gabriela Ungo

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should put "F-1 visa" and your status expiration date as noted on your I-20.

  3. Robin Jean Gray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should put your status as an F-1 Visa and the expiration date as stated on the I-20

    You may contact the Law Office of Robin J. Gray for further legal advice. Office (610) 689-0877; Fax (610) 689-... more
  4. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Since F-1 visa status is duration of status in other words D/S you technically cannot overstay your status. So your current status is still duration of status but given the fact that you're marrying an American citizen and adjusting based on the immigrant visa petition it will not technically matter status.

    Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information... more
  5. Ajay Singh

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can put F1 and date of expiration in the next column. However, since you are pursuing adjustment of status through your USC spouse it really does not matter.

    Note: Our main area of practice is U.S. Immigration Law with focus on Removal, Deportation, Asylum, Employment... more
  6. Ili J. Subhan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should put your status as an F-1 Visa and the expiration date as stated on the I-20. Since, you are marrying a USC it should not affect your case. It is a good idea to consult with an immigration attorney who will help you with the process and make sure all the documentation is prepared and submitted correctly.

    The information provided is intended for informational purposes only and should not substitute for the advice and... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,054 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,054 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering