If i signed a contract not lease can my boss have me removed from my apartment without any court papers?

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Maria, CA

I signed the contract because he told me if i didn't i wouldn't have a job . I have 2 young children and i don't have anywhere lees to go . And again he tried to make me sign a contract saying i wouldn't take him to court for anything , but i didn't sign and he called the police not sheriff , to have me removed and then he changed the locks with my belongings in the apartment . He also with held my last pay

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your employer cannot just lock you out. But he can bring an immediate unlawful detainer action without giving you any sort of notice.

    You should consult with a landlord-tenant attorney immediately to determine your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,345 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,345 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary