If I signed a common law marriage affidavit with a public notary I'm a really married in the state of texas

Asked 6 months ago - Roma, TX

Need to know

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. In Texas you are married if you are 18, agree to be married, live together, and hold out to the community that you are husband and wife.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Mack J. Travers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you BOTH signed a declaration of informal marriage and filed it with the county clerk, then yes.
    Or, you can have a commom law marriage as Ms. Lowry outlined for you. She has told you how to have a common law marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,097 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,097 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering