If I sign the I-864, Can I retire in a few months later? or Would I wait for at least 5 years until they get the citizenship?

Asked 11 months ago - Hyattsville, MD

A lady wants to be the second sponsor for coming to USA her brother with wife and three children. In this case, she is the first sponsor. Now I am near for retiring, if I sign the I-864, Can I retire in a few months later? Impede that I retire? Or, do I have to wait for at least five years?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can retire. This, however, would not absolve you of the responsibility under the contract.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may retire but you are still contractually obligated as the joint sponsor. The I-864 is a binding contract with the federal government, so you should consult with an attorney to advise you on what it means if you have doubts.

    This information is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, as the information provided is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,412 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,412 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering