If I set up a small business as a DBA, or LLC, Can anyone, as a point of public record, find out my name??

Asked about 2 years ago - Evanston, IL

If I set up a DBA, or LLC - and then open a small-business bank account under a DBA or LLC - can anyone do research to find my personal name behind it?

Thanks for input!

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Jeffrey Morris Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, the dba or llc are public records.

  2. Christopher Shawn Jones

    Contributor Level 2


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a certain amount of information that can be found at the Illinois Secretary of State's website (http://www.ilsos.gov/corporatellc/) for an LLC. The record must include a registered agent, which must be an entity able to accept service of a lawsuit. The record must also include a physical address of the business. Getting to your personal name would take more digging but it is public record. A DBA is trickier -- you may be able to keep your name out of the public realm though taxing entities would require it. I hope this helps. Setting up a business should be a careful and intentional endeavor.

  3. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DBA: Since this is an assumed name instead of your own given name, absolutely anyone can go to the county records to see who really owns the business.
    LLC: To a point and it depends on how the LLC is set up. For example, if it is a "member managed" LLC, then the public records would show the members, who are the owners. If it is a "manager managed LLC", however, the most the public records would show are the names of the managers -- and the managers may NOT be the owners.
    But when you give a dba or LLC account check to someone and your name appears on it as the maker, most people assume you have something to do with ownership of the company.
    So ultimately it is a question of what you are trying to protect from becoming public. Normally bank account information itself, ie. who are authorized signers and what their relationship is to the business, are private, non-disclosable records between you and the bank except if you wind up in a garnishment or similar situation.

  4. Richard C Feldman

    Contributor Level 3


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . It depends on the state. Some states require more information than others. Some will allow a LLC to establish another LLC. Se Wyoming or Nevada for examples.

  5. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, yes. There are states such as Delaware, Nevada, and Wyoming where you can generally only find the name of the registered agent, and must serve them to get more information on the actual owner if you have a legal reason. However, to do business in other states, you generally must register and those requirements vary as to the information that must be disclosed.

    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    Tax Attorney
    Tax Lawyer - Bellevue
    Tax Lawyer - Everett
    Tax Attorney - Renton
    Tax Attorney - Redmond
    Silverdale IRS Contact
    Offer In Compromise Seattle WA
    Everett Payroll Tax Attorney
    IRS Tax Audit Lawyer Everett WA
    IRS Tax Lien Attorney Everett WA
    IRS Tax Levy and Wage Garnishment Lawyer Everett WA
    Seattle Sales and Business and Occupation(B&O) Tax Audit
    Everett Tax Litigation Attorney
    Innocent Spouse Relief Everett WA
    Business Tax Attorney Everett WA
    IRS Tax Penalty Relief Attorney Everett WA

  6. Steven D. Imparl

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The short answer is yes, someone can do research to find your personal name behind the DBA or LLC.

    A follow-up question is: exactly what information are you seeking to protect, and why? If it is protection from personal liability you are seeking, you can minimize your risk of personal liability for the debts of the business by (1) choosing a form business organization that creates a separate legal person (such as a corporation or LLC), (2) following all of the corporate or LLC formalities to operate the business as a separate entity from your own "person" status as an individual, (3) limiting your liability by contract, to the extent that the law permits you to do that, and (4) obtaining adequate insurance to protect the business and you, personally, from liability.

    I have stated above the main elements of a strategy to limit liability, assuming that's what you're after with keeping your identity confidential. I recommend that you talk with an Illinois attorney to develop a solid plan of protection for your business and yourself.

    Please feel free to e-mail me at steve@illinoisbusinesslawyer.us . I am answering this question and other... more
  7. Eric James Sachtjen

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Generally yes. Businesses that are entities are required to file annual reports and in most states those reports disclose that information. Also, when you filed your DBA you probably did so with the state licensing service. If you go to that entity's website I bet if you search for your DBA it shows your name.

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Product liability and personal injury

Product liability is the legal responsibility manufacturers and sellers have if a product they sell is defective and causes injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering