Skip to main content

If I say DIVORCED in my I-485 do I have to provide marriage and divorce certificate? Can I just say single instead?

Cleveland, OH |

My I-485 is EMPLOYER BASED.

Just curious as obtaining those documents can be a hassle, specially the divorce certificate. If I say divorced, do I really need to provide all those documents. Is it ok to say single instead, which is what I considered myself?

All those legal procedures ( marriage, separation and divorce) happened OUTSIDE the US, so documents are outside of the country and need translation. :(

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

No, you need to be truthful and state divorced, providing at least the divorce decree (though you can often get by without the marriage certificate for a terminated marriage.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

I forgot to note that all those legal procedures ( marriage, separation and divorce) happened OUTSIDE the US, so documents are outside of the country and need translation. So if I say DIVORCED I do need to provide divorce decree but perhaps not marriage certificate, right?

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Posted

Doesn't change my answer at all. Yes, get the divorce decree.

Asker

Posted

Thanks Stuart! I may need to call you for a paid consultation about something else! Thx again!

Posted

You need to disclose your legal status not what you consider yourself. You do need to provide your divorce decree

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It's a hassle to be truthful and obtain status by fulling disclosing all relevant and requested information? Failure to disclose requested information can be considered a willful misrepresentation of a material fact, grounds for a denial and initiation of removal proceedings pursuant to INA 237(a)(1)(A) and 212(a)(6)(C)(i). Perhaps you should retain counsel to best protect your interests from yourself.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I want and will be 100% truthful. This is America and that's why I am here. For the honesty values. But obtaining those documents will be a hassle, that's why I am asking that question.

Asker

Posted

I just thought that this information does not matter much for an employer based application, but I can be wrong.

Posted

Concur that you will have to disclose

Reza Athari
Attorney at Law
Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_detail.aspx?x=186915

Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
Las Vegas, NV 89120
Telephone: (702) 727-7777
Fax: (702) 458-8508
Toll free: (800) 565-2030
http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

Barstow, California
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
Barstow, CA 92311
Telephone: (760) 957-7220
Fax: (760) 957-7396

St. George, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
St. George, UT 84770
Telephone: (435) 656-1136
Fax: (435) 656-1145
http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

Salt Lake City, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

525 W 5300 S Suite 150
Murray, UT 84123
Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
Fax: (801) 281-9603
http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/
If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Of course you do have to provide certified copies of your divorce. Keeping it "simple" as you state may keep you out of the US. Be honest.
---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=95f5f15d149e6bf0ee80280b3ff6fae28699947210ea21638a253845db14c47c1e45f8ea0f8b73a2 ) ----------------------------------------

Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics