If i run from michigan to florida with domestic violence mistemenor charge, and flee from probation, will i be extradited?

Asked over 4 years ago - Macomb, MI

if i run from michigan to florida with domestic violence mistemenor charge, and flee from probation, will i be extradited?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Loren M. Dickstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Generally, states do not extradite for misdemeanors; however, there is definately a better solution for you. Most judges on misdemeanor cases will allow a defendant to move out of state and either cancel the balance of probation or change it to nonreporting probation. Even if your judge is not willing to do either of those things, there are still other options. Contact a criminal defense lawyer you find on AVVO and I'll bet there is a way to help you. Loren M. Dickstein (248) 263-6800.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,455 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,455 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering