| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If I report a repair needed to the landlord, can she use my deposit to do the repair once I move out?
San Jose, CA
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
I reported a broken stove burner to my landlord and asked her repeatedly to fix it. The burner was functioning (it got hot) but it was fragile, rusty, and cracking/breaking off the stove.
During my entire tenancy, almost 3 years, she did not fix it. Occasionally, she made empty promises to fix it. I dealt with it, since I didn't cook much, and usually used the my microwave or ate out. However when I moved out, she deducted $150 from my deposit to replace the burner. She did not even provide me with receipts for the labor or the parts to repair it, just gave me back $150 less, and a letter saying she took out $150 for the stove. Is that right?? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I waive the fee for a parenting petetion to be filed? Previous question: can i file a defamation law suit against a former employer |