If I refuse first offer of auto adjuster for the lost of my car should I accept second offer or refuse it even if I not to happy

Asked over 1 year ago - Cape Coral, FL

if they made a second offer should I accept it or refuse if I still think it is too low,is the second offer of an suto adjuster usually their final offer and wont change their mind

Attorney answers (5)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Impossible to advise you based on limited facts but adjusters routinely low ball unrepresented victims.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Stephen Patrick Rapp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attempting to settle your claim without the benefit of a local Florida lawyer should be fully considered. Consult a lawyer in your area.

  3. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is likely that you have received what is called a 'lowball'. See paragraph 5 of the article below. If you are serious about your claim, retain an experienced personal injury in your jurisdiction, otherwise the insurance company will continut to play footsie with you. Here's more: [Blue-Link-Below]

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  4. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Accept an offer only if it is a fair settlement. This might be the first offer, but is more likely to come later in the porcess.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Keep negotiating until you are happy.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,601 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,601 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering