If I received a ticket in March of last year does the deferral start the day I got the ticket or when they approved my Deferral?

Asked over 5 years ago - Bothell, WA

recieved a moving infraction and I am curious if it's one year from the date of the ticket or the date the deferral was approved?

Additional information

if i am 12 days from the day it was approved do I have a leg to stand on if I contest the new ticket or would it be a waste of my time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hussein Karmali

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The deferral starts from the day the deferral was approved.

  2. Kenneth W Blanford

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Generally, the deferral starts from the day it was entered, rather than the day of the original infraction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,076 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,076 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering