If I receive a 1099c cancellation of Debt from a company that has a Judgment against me can I have the Judgment set aside?

Asked over 1 year ago - Overland Park, KS

I have 2 outstanding credit card Judgments against me. On our about 04/18/2013 I received a 1099c ( forgiveness of Debt) concerning both Judgments dated 12/31/2012, can I have Judgments set aside?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unlikely. The forgiveness of debt is not a reason to set aside a judgment any more than forgiving a criminal will mean s/he no longer has to do the time. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,033 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,033 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering