If I quit my job without notice, am I entitled to COBRA benefits? My company says "no."
Davenport, FL
Viewed 94 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
My company (Comair / Delta Connection located in Kentucky) was harrassing me about something I supposedly said on Facebook; however, they wouldn't tell me what was said or who reported it. They said "a flight attendant came to them (HR) out of the clear blue on 9/30/09 and reported that I said something about them on Facebook, but my friends on Facebook didn't see anything. How can they charge me without telling me whom or what was said?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Scott D Segal
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You would be entitled to COBRA if you terminate your employment. Usually, the only way that a company can deny COBRA to you is if you are terminated by the Company for gross misconduct.
Note however, that if you elect COBRA, you will be required to pay up to 102% of the premium and the company does not need to subsidize your premiums. For instance, if you had single coverage while employed, and the total premium was $500 per month, but you were only paying $200 per month (with your company paying the rest), once you elect COBRA, you will pay up to $510 per month for the coverage. |