If I quit my job will I be entitled to the holiday pay that I have accrued?
Viewed 430 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Job Allowances:
I am in between contracts at work. I currently do not have a renewed one and am waiting for it to come through. I want to leave this job, really, and so I am wondering if I will be entitled to the holiday pay I have not taken even though I do not have a contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gust G Sarris
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you do not have it in writing it may be difficult as it is a he said/ she said issue. However as a practical matter it probably is not worthwhile to use the legal system for a few days pay. If it has accrued you should be paid, but in these times people don't often do what they say. Good luck and hope this helps.
|