If I purchsed a house and it had leaked unkown to me on purchase it has mold growing in it. What rights do I have? Owner cont.

Asked about 1 year ago - Inchelium, WA

Flag

Leaking roof. Mold in attic space, bathroom and underhouse.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 30, 2012 09:27. Your rights will depend on the contract and the right you agreed to in the contract. If there was a form 17 and proper disclosures, you may have more rights. If the seller made promises about the conditions of the house in writing, you may have some claims. You will need to have an attorney review the documents. Meanwhile stop the leak, get bids on the repairs, and make a claim with your insurance.

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary