If I post someone number in a laundry mat can I get sue

Asked over 1 year ago - Bakersfield, CA

I'm having trouble with my neighbor and I found a letter on my door In Spanish I figure it was her so i ask around for her number and I retype and add her number and post on the laundry mat

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin Prescott Tryk

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This may not be legal advice, but it is a situation where you don't want to even risk the trouble. People will sue for anything these days, don't take the chance, be the bigger person and ignore her.

    DISCLAIMER: The information gathered from this website, Tryk Law or Benjamin P. Tryk is not legal advice. If you... more
  2. Richard Andrew Harting

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This could be a problem and lead to civil harassment type actions.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Take the high road and don't do it. It's not worth the possibility of legal action.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,223 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,223 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering