If I post annontmously something via my cell phone or tablet on a social website can my ip be traced.

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Are u allowed to post insults it truths that are bad about someone without getting in trouble or my opinion that someone a loser

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it can be traced. Why bother?

  2. Maurice N Ross

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it can be traced. Fortunately for you, the First Amendment allows you to express negative, insulting opinions about others. But if you intentionally make false statements of fact, you can be sued for defamation. In the age with the NSA can monitor telephone calls by foreign leaders in Germany and throughout the world, your anonymous rants can certainly be traced. I doubt, however, if anyone would care unless your rants result in some kind of violent criminal conduct.

  3. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course your identity could be ascertained. Why risk it? Especially for such a low-end objective.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER... more
  4. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can post the truth about someone.
    You can post opinion about someone.
    You can incur legal fees defending that you did nothing wrong.

    The first two are free. The third one can get danged expensive.
    Why not just save yourself some hassle, and buy yourself a nicer car and some new clothes instead and truly enjoy that money. Up to you.

  5. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the technology exists that can identify the IP address from which a person posted a comment published on the internet.

    The above response is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client... more
  6. Bruce E. Burdick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, and the loser could be YOU if you do. Attorneys would advise you not to do something illegal like that.

    I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is... more
  7. Daniel Gary Rosenthal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, of course they can be traced. Everything you do on the internet leaves logs, and these logs can be court-ordered if someone was going to sue you. This kind of internet forensics is not particularly difficult either.

    I focus my practice on (video) gaming industry, casino gambling, and complex internet law issues, electronic free... more
  8. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Whatever you say in your post, you are asking for trouble. This is America where you can be sued anytime, anywhere for anything.

    If the person you are posting about sues you, you will need to mount an expense that will cost you thousands. That is quite a risk for writing a post to get something off your chest.

    Do yourself a favor and let it go.

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,955 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,955 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering