If i pass threw someones yard thatrents is that trespassing

Asked over 1 year ago - Troy, MO

I live in a small trailer park an people do cut threw everyones yards can u legally get charged for trespassing when there only renters.i need to no this

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew David Fry

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Trespass in the second degree.
    569.150. 1. A person commits the offense of trespass in the second degree if he enters unlawfully upon real property of another. This is an offense of absolute liability.

    2. Trespass in the second degree is an infraction.

  2. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The answer would depend upon the way your state criminal trespass statute is drafted. Just as an example, the statute in Illinois makes no distinction between the "owner" of the land or any other "occupant," so one could certainly commit criminal trespass in Illinois with respect to land occupied by a tenant. In general, unless there is some problem or reason to take action, the police have more important things to worry about than trespass cases.

Related Topics

Criminal tresspass

Criminal trespass is when you enter someone's property without authorization, either at a prohibited time or onto property you are not allowed to enter at all.

Mark David Brynteson

Understanding Slip & Fall Cases

The Law Is About People Mark D. Brynteson Attorney at Law 2969 Rolling Meadow Court Belvidere, Illinois 61008 (o) 815-569-4280 (f) 815-371-0146 web site: www.bryntesonlaw.com... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,863 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,863 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering