If I park at a NYC muni-meter and have time left on the receipt, can I use the remaining time at another muni-meter location?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lawrence, NY

The people at "311" say that once you pay for time at a muni-meter you cannot use the remaining time at any other location--anywhere--even on the same block, but they cannot provide a citation to that effect. Last Sunday's New York Time's Metropolitan section, page 3, has a quote from a chief police spokesman saying you can indeed use the remaining time at another muni-meter location--but only on the SAME side of the street!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Jay Weiss

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I blogged about this very issue just a few months ago. Here is the link. http://888redlight.wordpress.com/2009/04/13/nyc...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,564 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,564 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering