If I paid my first months rent and I am moved in to my unit already, (signed 12 month lease)do I have to pay my full deposit now

When we came to move in we said we cant pay now and the agent said, " I can't find your paperwork here's the keys get moved in we'll worry about this later." That agent has been fired, and the landlord says pay the deposit in full by Friday (Jun. 12, 2009). Can she evict?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Isaac R Jackson

Isaac R Jackson

Contributor Level 4
The answer lies in the lease. Read the lease carefully.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard