Skip to main content

If i paid a speeding ticket, what are the legal implications?

Miami, FL |

i know my insurance will go up. Is there any other legal implication if i paid a speeding ticket?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Points can accumulate and your license may possibly be suspended, a speeding ticket conviction can result in 3-4 points being assessed to your license (if no crash was involved). 12 points in 12 months will result in a 30 day license suspension and the DMV will require SR-22 insurance or it's equivalent prior to reinstatement. Contact a Miami ticket attorney, they should be able to get the points removed from your record.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. If you are seeking legal advice, contact a competent attorney in your local jurisdiction. Learn more about my practice at www.drivenlegal.com.


  2. Your demerit points will start adding up, and if you have further violations you could lose your license.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.


  3. As previously pointed out, the more points you accumulate on your license the closer you come to losing it.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in this communication is not intended to create and does not create a lawyer-client relationship with the Law Office of Daniel A. Jimenez P.C.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics