If I overstay my visa and get married to US citizen at what point am I no longer subject for deportation?

Asked 4 months ago - Chicago, IL

If I overstay my visa and get married to US citizen at what point am I no longer subject for deportation?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When and if you become an LPR you can do that.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Mary Kathleen Neal

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Once your application for adjustment of status based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen is pending, then you would not be subject to removal proceedings based on your unauthorized overstay. However, you could be put in removal proceedings or deported for many, many other reasons even after receiving a green card. Also, if you apply for a green card and are denied, that could land you in removal proceedings. Only U.S. citizens are truly "safe" from deportation.

    This answer is intended as public information about a legal topic. Answers posted here do not create an attorney-... more
  3. Christine Green

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you haven't filed your adjustment of status application, then you are still subject to deportation/removal if you come under ICE radar or you commit some sort of violation that gets you arrested. Work with an attorney to submit your adjustment application. There are many forms and accompanying evidence to submit, and you want to ensure that your case is presented in the best light possible. There are also other inadmissibility grounds to consider before adjusting status and that is why it is important to have an attorney evaluate the facts of your case and advise you of the best option to pursue.

  4. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once your adjustment of status is filed and pending. Work with your immigration attorney.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering