If i opt to resign in lieu of termination w/ cause & the employer will not contest unemployment benefits, what will that affect?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lafayette, IN

I was told that I was terminated and given 2 weeks severance.

I talked to HR who said if I resign, I have a chance of being hired back at the university at a later time and different job. But if I am terminated, I would not be allowed to be hired back.

I want to keep the door open for a future hire....but also want to be able to get unemployment. So what should I do? There is a grievance process...but not
sure how helpful that will be. This just happened so any help is appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randy T. Enochs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . This somewhat depends on what you were terminated for. The grievance process may not help you and you risk having the termination upheld, out of unemployment compensation and not being eligible for rehire. Seems like a decent severance offer but it really depends on whether you deserve more severance.

    More info is needed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,862 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,862 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering