If I open my business now in 2013, then I decided to apply for the E2 in 2014, will there be no harm in my E2 application?

Asked over 1 year ago - Skokie, IL

Since I will exit (partners will take care of the business for the mean time),provided of course the business is profitable and I already put the needed investment (bank statements provided). I am coming to the US to direct/manage the business in 2014, would this be ok? Anyway my name will be in the business license and I will be paying taxes too...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As long as you own at least 50% of the business, you can exit the US and obtain an E-2 visa in 2014.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ok.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fact that you exit the US is not a factor.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your investment in the business pass the marginality and proportionality tests and you'll have "US workers" on payroll, you should be OK. You will also need a Business Plan for the next 5 years of operations.

    An E-2 should be best filed with US consulate abroad, rather than USCIS, as I am sure your immigration lawyer has already or will explain to you.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,616 answers this week

2,844 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,616 answers this week

2,844 attorneys answering