Skip to main content

If i moved in to a home where a friend says i dont pay rent here but i will let u move in if u pay the current light bills

Pendleton, OR |

then she moves out and then the owner comes over and say ur tresspassing to get out

Attorney Answers 2


Your friend can't rent you a home she doesn't own and no home is rent free - not sure what the deal is with the light bill but seriously if she moved out who did you think was going to be paying the rent? Now I am not sure if the landlord can just kick you out either. You will need to ask a landlord tenant attorney if you automatically become a month to month renter. But all that gains you is the right to get an eviction notice if the rent wasn't paid which I assume it wasn't So one way or another you will be leaving - unless of course you find a way to pay the rent and the landlord agrees to rent to you. There is no free lunch.

The comments by this author to questions posted on Avvo are designed to foster a general understanding of what might be the law governing the area of the legal problem stated and suggest what might be the approach to finding a legal solution. Under no circumstances is this author acting as the attorney for the party who posted the question or as the attorney for subsequent readers to the question or response and no attorney client relationship is being formed. This attorney's comments are not intended to be a substitute for getting legal advice from a licensed attorney. A reader of this author's comments should never act on the information provided in these comments as though these comments were legal advice and should always seek legal advice in a personal consultation with an attorney in their jurisdiction before taking action. The information provided here is not intended to cover every situation with similar facts. Please remember that the law varies between states and other countries and is always changing through actions of the courts and the Legislature.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


The simple answer is that you do not own the home and you do not have a lease. You have no legal right to be there. Why not at least try to work out a lease on your own with the owner

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Joanne Reisman

Joanne Reisman


That may not be correct. If the prior renter invited this person to move in as a roommate, and this was permitted under the prior rental agreement then the roommate may be entitled to receive the proper notices to vacate under Oregon's Landlord Tenant Law. Oregon's Landlord Tenant Laws are pretty strict and failure to follow the rules on the landlords part can expose the landlord to fines and penalties. So we can't say that the roommate absolutely has no right to be there. I don't do much with Landlord Tenant Law to they really need to figure this out with an attorney that specializes in Oregon's Landlord Tenant Law.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics