if i move out my house , how do i get my name off the deed and the mortgage? we are getting divorced,,,i want to sell he does no

not want to sell the house is there a such thing as buy me out ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel Andrew Pallen

Daniel Andrew Pallen

Contributor Level 5
I am handling this very same situation right now for a client of mine. It is a two step process which involves one party assuming the entire mortgage and the other party executing what is called a quitclaim deed. Contact our offices and ask for Daniel: (610) 566-1006
0 0
Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
One additional factor to consider is that Banks may not take your name off the deed without refinaning the property. They need to make sure that your ex can still pay the mortgage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard