If i missed the deadline to set a court date for a traffic cititation and now have a capias issued can it be lifted

Asked over 1 year ago - Lutz, FL

have a ticked that needed a court date set within ten days

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles McGinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes it can be lifted. If you hire an attorney, they may able to get it lifted by contacting the Judge and requesting that if be withdrawn or set aside. Or the attorney may need to file a Motion to Withdraw or Set Aside the capias. It is usually not very difficult in traffic cases. If you would like to schedule an appointment for a free initial consultation, please contact my office at 813-374-0353.

  2. Matthew Phillip Konecky

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you only had a traffic citation, it is most likely a civil citation. Your deadline would have been 30 days from the date of the citation. If you were given a criminal citation, the court would set the court date. Go to the clerk's office to determine what kind of citation you have. They can walk you through the process.
    You may want to consider hiring an attorney in your area to assist you with this case.

  3. David P. Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, it can be lifted and normally it can be done within 24 hours. Don't wait any longer, if you get picked up on the warrant, your mugshot will be online and you will have to pay a bond.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,597 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,597 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering