If i mess up on probation and smoke a little weed should i tell my probation officer

Asked over 1 year ago - Parkersburg, WV

my baseline test was 12five second was 121 p.o. said that was good as long as its going down, i smoked a small ammount a few days ago, should i tell my p.o. or just hope it is lower still?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason M. Glass

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have already violated your probation by consuming illegal drugs, I would not compound that by being dishonest with your probation officer. They are going to know you smoked as soon as they get the results of the drug screen.

    You need to follow the terms of your probation, otherwise, your jail sentence may be imposed.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Don't smoke illegal drugs while on parole. That is a violation and you will be violated by your PO

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Probation for criminal conviction

Probation is when an offender is released from serving a prison sentence and is instead put under supervision. The degree of supervision depends on the crime.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,610 answers this week

2,278 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,610 answers this week

2,278 attorneys answering