If I marry the father of my kids will I be able to fix his papers so he can come back if he was recently deported.

Asked 3 months ago - Midvale, UT

Flag

He was paying his fines and did everything what the judge asked him to do and he recently got deported for all of his charges I talked to an immigration lawyer and his advice was that to marry the father of my kids and the lawyer said that he can work on fighting his charges I just want to know if by marrying him will help to get his paper to come in the u.s

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered February 25, 2013 17:08. It all depends, only an attorney who reviewed all the documents can answer this question.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 17:05. A US citizen may petition their spouse for immigration benefits. However a spouse who has been deported from the United States will require a waiver in order to return. I recommend speaking with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss your options.

    Disclaimer: Salvatore A. Falletta - 201 438-5625: This answer found here is general in nature. No attorney/... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 17:09. Be careful with making a decision on marriage based on immigration consequences. First, an immigration attorney should not tell you to "get married" to achieve an immigration benefit. Second, a marriage may or not be helpful depending on what his bar(s) to re-entry may be. Consult an excellent AILA attorney to help you and explain the bars to you. www. ailalawyer.com

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see my... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 17:09. It appears that your husband is inadmissible to the United States. He might, or he might not, be eligible to ask for a waiver, or pardon, of his inadmissibility.

    In order to figure out if he is eligible to ask for a waiver, you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 16:59. You need an immigration attorney to figure out whether a waiver is available

  6. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 20:26. marrying him may or may not help bring him back. As a citizen or permanent resident you can certainly petition for him but you would need an attorney to review his A-FIle to determine the best course of action.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  7. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 26, 2013 00:26. You will need to retain a lawyer to review your situation in detail.

    US citizens can petition for their spouses to join them in the US, but in situations where the alien spouse has already been deported they will need a special waiver. The waivers are generally difficult to get.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary