If I marry someone who is not a U.S. citizen, will they become a citizen just by marriage? What if any paper work is involved?

Asked over 5 years ago - Stockton, CA

Does this person I marry become an instant citizen or what right does this person have in California?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elaine Martin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I assume that you are a US citizen. Your spouse would not automatically become a US citizen just because you get married. First s/he needs to get permanent residence (green card), and then s/he can apply for citizenship after a few years.

    There are a couple of steps to permanent residence, and many forms to be completed. The process takes about 6-12 months, and varies by local office processing times.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,974 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,974 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering