If I marry my boyfriend who pays child support can his ex wife go after my earnings as well

Asked about 4 years ago - Hershey, PA

I f I marry my boyfriend can his ex wife go after my earnings. Will domestics look at my earnings and combine them with his so that his ex wife gets more money with my earnings included. I live in PA if that make a diffrence with the support laws.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronee F Korbin Steiner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I don't practice in PA but most states look only at the income of the obligor(person paying) and not the spouse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,507 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,507 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering