If I marry him will he be able to come back?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

My son's father got deported in 2011. He says that if I go to Mexico, marry him, wait for 3 years we can return to the U.S. and that any other children I have in Mexico will also be U.S. citizen. Is there any truth to his statement and where can I find more info on the internet.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There MAY be truth to his statement but one cannot say without having a LOT more information about him, his immigration and/or criminal history, your own immigration status. I am quite certain you will not find the answers on the internet. Speak with an attorney.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough information provided to answer your questions. Are you a US citizen? Consult an attorney in person prior to your departure. Good Luck!

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information in need. Doconsult with an experienced Immigration Attorney for options.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,362 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,362 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering