If I marry a man with outstanding medical bills will I become responsible for them also. Should we keep our finances seperate?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 204 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
planning to marry. we are 50 +. he does not have medical coverage and i do. I am buying my own home and only make around 30,000 yr. I am concerned about his medical. we live in different states, he gets medical care for heart condition at a discounted rate based on his income. He lives in TN. We have had a relationship for 8 yrs and want to get married and live together but we are concerned about health coverage and past bills or future bills. He works for himself, but makes less than i do. It is hard to pay for my own medical when needed. How best to handle this delima? Should we always file income seperately, and not have my house in his name? He does not want to harm my finances in any way and we have postponed getting married but we do not fill right spending only weekend nights together. we want to be a family.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)David Adam Blansky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
By getting married, one does not assume responsability for the pre-marriage debts of his/her spouse provided that person was not also obligated already. However, if you hold property jointly after marriage, a creditor of your spouse may try to collect a judgment against the jointly held property.
For this reason, you should consider keeping your assets and liabilities seperate going forward and certainly not put your home in your joint names as you do not want a creditor that might obtain a judgment against your future husband to record the judgment against the house and seek to sell the house for the purpose of paying the judgment. As these issues are factually sensitive and your state laws might result in different answer, you should consult with a family law attorney concerning these issues and whether a pre-nuptual agreement is a formal step to consider in dileaning who owns what and how assets will be held going forward. The foregoing is provided for informational purposes and is not intended as legal advice. Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
While you don't automatically become liable for his past bills, you should consider several things including a prenuptial agreement to protect your assets. With proper planning, many problems may be avaoidable.
|