If I marry a girl who is on tourist visa then what should i do?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cambridge, MA

Flag

I have a green card. I am going to marry girl who is on tourist visa and she is from india.
now, what can I do for her so, she could be with me in USA forever?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 14, 2011 08:30. You should speak with an immigration attorney about the specifics of your case. You might also consider preparing a premarital (prenup) agreement to protect your assets and property, and to clarify the rights of the parties, in the event that the marriage does not work out.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 15, 2011 07:34. She'll need to get a green card. You'll need to speak to an immigration attorney. Frankly, you should do it before you get married, so that you have some idea about whether this is even possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary