If I marry someone who has a green card, how long will it take to get mine?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

If I marry someone who has a green card, how long will it take to get working permit and my green card?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . At least 2 years, unless the green card holder naturalizes and then elevates his/her petition on your behalf to spouse of a citizen. You will the get a work permit within 2-3 months and a green card within 4-5 months total, from the time of the "elevation".

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming there are no complications, 5 years. Do consult an experienced immigration lawyer for guidance.

  3. Marc Aaron Asch

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Spouses of legal permanent residents are currently waiting a bit more than 2 years after their partner files an immigration petition before they can go forward with getting a green card. See: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_...
    However, there are a number of things that could make getting a green card a more lengthy and difficult process. For example, if you entered the USA without permission and then stayed here more than 6 months without having any immigration status, you may need to return to your home country and stay there for 3 years or even 10 years before you can get a green card.
    Call a lawyer for a consultation. There are a number of questions a lawyer would need to ask you before they could give you advise that is tailored to your specific situation.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,768 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,768 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering