If I make out a will and leave my assets to the woman who is taking care of me. Will my wishes be granted.

Asked 12 months ago - Laurel, MS

I have two children and me and my friend have lived together for 8 years. I want her to be ok after I'm gone and she will give to the kids when she passes, and also her child.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Francis Starr Springer


    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under Mississippi law, if you have a will properly executed (put into effect) you can do just what you describe. There are technicalities that need to be in your will to make sure your wishes are carried out just as you specify. Consult with an attorney of your choosing to make sure it is worded well and executed properly. That is the only way to know your assets will pass to who you choose.

    This creates NO attorney-client relationship and all answers are for general information. All persons are... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . By far the one strategy that is most likely to result in your wishes being carried out is this: work with an experienced estate planning or elder law attorney. That attorney can advise how to provide for your friend and "the kids," prepare the documents that will best meet your needs, and preside over a properly witnessed signing ceremony.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Michael A Kirtland


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you have a properly executed will you can leave your assets to any one you wish (with certain exceptions in LA. Unless other persons can show you are not mentally capable of executing a will or someone exercised undue influence over you in writing the will, you can leave your assets to anyone you choose. The exception to this is if you have a spouse, in which case that spouse has certain rights automatically in your assets by state law.

Related Topics


A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Contesting a will

You can only claim certain grounds when contesting a will, such as the lack of a "sound mind" or the presence of “undue influence” on the will's maker.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,095 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,095 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering