If I'm starting a cake decorating/bakery what kind of lawyer will I need

Business: If I'm starting a cake decorating/bakery what kind of lawyer will I need? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Contributor Level 6
If you are working by yourself, you may wish to have a business lawyer to create an limited liability company (LLC) or corporation for you. If you have any partners in the business you will want a formal agreement among you--the kind of agreement depends on what kind of entity you create. An accountant can probably advise you well about the best form from a tax perspective.

If you lease space for your business, you should have a business lawyer review and/or negotiate the lease.

I would suggest someone who routinely helps small businesses get started.

Best regards,

Ken
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard