Skip to main content

If I'm pregnant and 17, does that mean i can get emancipated just for that reason? Do the parents have to have consent for it?

Norcross, GA |

Georgia emancipation laws on pregnant teens and parental consent.

Attorney Answers 2


Doubtful a judge will approve emancipation by reason of pregnancy alone.

If you have further questions, call me at 770-904-5115. The information and opinion rendered herein is done as a courtesy and is for general informational purposes. Nothing herein may be construed by any party as to give rise to an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


That is not a reason for emancipation. It is all about financial independence. You need to decide what you are seeking emancipation for, and then consult an attorney. Are you seeking to get married without parental consent?

I am exclusively a family law attorney, practicing primarily in the metro Atlanta, Georgia trial courts. However, I handle appeals from anywhere in Georgia.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics