If I'm on Prop 36 & completed all requirements, will I still get drug tested when I go to court to end my probation? (LA county)

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am on Prop 36 felony probation (possesion of controlled substance), and have completed all drug classes/other requirements & been discharged (in July) I am due in court in December & just want to know if it is likely I'll be drug tested when I go to court? THC is my only concern...and I want enough time to clean my system if I need to.

Additional information

***EDIT:*** I have been on probation for 1 yr of a 3 yr sentence. I don't have a court date in December, but it is the cut-off date to complete my requirements.

My new questions is: Can I go to court in December and terminate probation early since I've completed the requirements? Or do I have to complete 3 years of probation as well? Also, can I obtain a passport? I know I may need permission, would this be from probation, court, or both?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Orville Middlebrook

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is ALWAYS a potential for drug testing under Prop 36. It's unlikely, however, that you will be tested while in court. Regardless, not a bad idea to be safe rather than sorry. Why risk prison if it's just weed? Good luck.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The court won't order you to test when you show up.

    Edward J. Blum

  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should also be aware that the metabolite of THC is stored in your body in fat cells for a long time after smoking. This is particularly true if you smoke regularly. There is always the danger that you'll get a high metabolite reading even if you haven't smoked for months. The Court should have the expertise to know you weren't high the day before but nothing is certain. Don't smoke between now and then.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,838 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,838 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering