If I'm married without a pre-nup, and my wife owns a house held in her name, and if she dies, would house ownership go to me?
Needham, MA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
nothing further
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In the absence of a will, the home, together with the rest of the property in your wife's probate estate, will pass according to the laws of intestacy.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Pre-nup is irrelevant until it is engaged during a divorce process. If and when she dies, the will should shed light about this.
|