If i'm entered into an ARD program am I responsible for fines and court costs?

Asked over 4 years ago - Reading, PA

If I'm entered into an ARD program am I responsible for fines and court costs?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Feeney

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Court costs yes. And various supervision and treatment fees. No fines. All in all ARD is pretty expensive.

  2. Daniel Craig Nevins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Feeney. ARD is certainly a better financial alternative to a DUI conviction. If convicted your fine would range from $300 for lowest tier BAC to $1,000 to $5,000 for highest tier plus court costs, treatment costs and supervisory fees.
    Keep in mind that even with ARD you will also be responsible for a $25 PENNDOT license restoration fee.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now