Skip to main content

If i'm approved by the owner can the HOA deny me? If so why? what are reason the HOA will deny a tenant?

Orlando, FL |
Filed under: HOA liens

Tenant rights, to HOA

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Maybe. If the HOA that controls the property you wish to purchase has an interview/right-of-refusal clause in its master agreement with all owners, then they certainly can deny the sale. The reasons a HOA may deny a tenant could be anything under the sun so long as it is not discriminatory (won't sell to a minority, handicapped, etc.).

We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics