If I'm already being garnished can they take my tax return?

Asked over 2 years ago - Columbus, OH

I live in Ohio and I have a garnishment on my paycheck for originally a credit card. Last year before the garnishment was in affect they took anything above 400 in my checking and all of my savings right after tax time. I want to know the likelyhood if they will either have directly sent to them or if they will take it once its deposited into my checking account.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you owe money on a judgment and the judgment is valid, the creditor can levy your account as you have seen. If you deposit funds into the account (from where ever including your tax refund) they could take it if they levy the account at the right time. I would advise that you don't have the tax refund deposited into that account or any account for that matter.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Usually, it is "anything above $400" or something similar because they use a means test. The refund will likely be considered money you have in excess of your living expenses, and will be taken.

    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    www.insightlawfirm.com

  3. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The creditor can levy on your account once it is deposited.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,936 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,936 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering