If I'm 15 And a guy is 19 is that a crime for sexual activity?

Asked over 1 year ago - Spanish Fork, UT

Still in high school I'm a soft more . He's a senior but he's 19

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The Utah age of consent for females used to be 15 but as of this year it is 18. You are a sophomore in HS? Age, not status defines statutory rape.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,452 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,452 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering