If I'm unemployed now and seeking an increase in alimony (orig.$100.)will this depend on the number of years married still??

The ex-husband feels that I should raise my weekly income due to the amount I'm receiving from student loans. I feel this is not relative to the income and expense disclosure. I also want his current Tax info used instead of 07. How can I ask for this info to be included in his income/expense forms? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jesus Silva Jr

Jesus Silva Jr

Contributor Level 4
Maybe. A court is allowed to consider the length of the marriage when determining long-term spousal support, along with about 14 other factors. In a modification request made to the court post-judgment, the length of marriage will probably be a less significant factor, but it may still be a factor. It appears that your change of circumstances is your unemployment status, which should be the focus of your request.

You are correct. Your student loans are not income because you pay those monies back. That is why you don't pay taxes on loans. You ex-husband has a legal duty to report when he last filed income taxes. If his 2008 tax return has been completed, you may demand to review it lawfully, either by informal letter demand or formal discovery. Good luck!

Please consider legal counsel and representation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.