If I lost my job in February of '08 is it to late for me to file a wrongful termination lawsuit.
Houston, TX
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was released from my job with no warning that I had ever done anything wrong. I worked for the company for three years having all my evaluations come back commendable each year. when one day out of the blue I'm told to go home on suspension. My manager always made it clear she didn't like me but never could say anything because I always gave 100% at my job. Within the three years i worked for the company I became pregnant twice. It was always carefully done but the discrimination was always there. So much so that I even went to HR a couple of times to get her to back off.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Speaking with an attorney can help you follow the appeals process for unemployment benefits. He or she may review that issue with you. An observation may be that unless gender, race, age, religious belief was the discrimination against you for your firing that an at will employee can be fired for cause, no cause or no reason at all.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is this agreement legally binding? Previous question: Can a person legally display our property on his Facebook without our permission? |