If I lose my cdl license and go to the dps to replace it will I get arrested if I have a warrant

Asked 9 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

I have a speeding ticket that I haven't paid for yet and it may be a warrant and I also have a ticket I put on payment plan but I didn't pay the last payment and it may also be in warrant status by now

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can be and will likely be arrested on the spot. If you had a payment plan and defaulted, and a warrant was issued, then you would be the proud recipient of a Capias--warrant issued by the prosecutor. If you walk in without having addressed them first, Expect that they will arrest you at that point.

  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Probably. There is no reason that they shouldn't arrest you. Check on the warrant status of your other ticket. If it's in warrant clear it up and then go.

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I would think this is a definite possibility, but I am a California attorney & not knowledgeable with TX laws. You should immediately consult a local TX attorney before you do anything further - call an attorney ASAP

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,247 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,247 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary