If I live in texas and my husband lives in oklahoma how do we get a divorce?

Asked about 1 year ago - Waco, TX

He has a girlfriend with a child of their own

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James D. Roark

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on how long each of you has resided in your respective states, you could each file in your own. A big factor might be if either of you own any real estate and where it is.

  2. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file in Texas if you have lived in the state for at least six months.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fact hat you live in separate states is not an insurmountable problem. The problem is making sure it is done correctly. For starters, consult with a local attorney, and explain to him or her ALL that needs to be known in order to give you a proper answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,033 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,033 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering